The following controller communicates the processing of your personal data by way of this “Privacy Policy”: Fincover bvba., which has its registered office at Alfons Verdijckstraat 66, 2900 Schoten and is registered in the C.B.E. under VAT number BE0454277427, (referred to hereafter as: “Fincover”).

This privacy policy outlines the essential information that is used to process your personal data.

By providing your personal data on the website and by entering Personal Data in the email addresses stated on this website, you declare that you have taken due note of this Privacy Policy, and that you also expressly agree with it and with the processing as such.

Article 1. – General

1.1. For the purposes of processing personal data, Fincover complies with the applicable “Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in relation to the Processing of Personal Data”, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 and the anti-spam provisions in Book XII of the Code of Economic Law on the “law of the electronic economy”.

1.2. In addition, Fincover makes every effort to comply with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (General Data Protection Regulation or better known as GDPR).

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data which you communicate to us:

  • Category 1, if you do not register: your IP address
  • Category 2: if you register for the newsletter or a webinar: your email address, first name and surname
  • Category 3: via cookies: tracking of how you use the website
  • Category 4: invoice data if one of the products or services of Fincover is ordered
  • Category 5: personal data if you follow a course provided by Fincover

2.2. Fincover can collect data on you (Personal data) in different ways:

  • by using cookies (see below)
  • when you register for the newsletter, request contact, download an e-book, register for a webinar, use the website or order a Fincover product or service.

2.3. The website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. See the cookie statement for the provisions on the use of cookies.

Article 3 - Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:

Fincover shall use the Personal Data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Category 1: to attend to and improve this website and to include Personal Data in anonymous statistics, which cannot lead to the discovery of the identity of particular persons or companies, the legal grounds for which are Fincover’s legitimate interests to make ongoing improvements to its Website and service provision
  • Category 2: to send you direct marketing, newsletters, the legal grounds for which are your explicit, advance consent. This consent can always be withdrawn
  • Category 3: to improve user experience, the legal grounds for which are your explicit, advance consent
  • Categories 4 and 5: to provide and invoice the services you have requested, the legal grounds for which are the provision of a service that you requested

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data but please understand that it becomes impossible to provide certain services if the processing is refused.

3.2. Direct marketing:

If you have already been included in our mailing list as one of the recipients of hard-copy and/or soft-copy marketing material, Fincover can use your data to send marketing and other material relating to the various services.

Such consent can be withdrawn, free of charge and without giving any reason and at any point in time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided. Said unsubscribe link is included in every email sent for direct marketing purposes.

Fincover will not sell, let or make your Personal Data available to third parties, unless you give your advance consent.

3.3 Where we process data

  1. We personally and our external processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA (European Economic Area).
  2. We can transmit your anonymised and/or aggregate data to organisations outside the European Area. If such transmission is made, we will ensure that there are appropriate warranties to guarantee the security and integrity of your personal data, and that all the rights that you could enjoy under the applicable mandatory law relating to personal data are guaranteed.
  3. The following legal protection mechanism will be implemented if there is a transmission of your personal data and/or anonymised and/or aggregate data:

Which? Mailchimp
Country outside EEA? USA
Lawful transmission system? US - EU Privacy Shield

Which? GoToWebinar
Country outside EEA? USA
Lawful transmission system? US - EU Privacy Shield

Article 4 - Duration of the processing

We store and process the personal data for a period necessary for the purposes of the processing and for the purposes of the contractual relationship between you and Fincover.

Article 5 - Your rights

The following rights relating to own personal data can always be exercised merely by request.

5.1. Right of admission and perusal:

You have the right at any point in time to take due note of your personal data, free of charge.

5.2. Right of correction, removal and restriction:

You are free to disclose or not to disclose your personal data to Fincover. In addition, you also have the right to request us to correct, supplement or erase your personal data.

5.3. Right of objection:

You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons or for direct marketing purposes.

5.4. Right of portability:

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured format and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent:

Where the processing is based on your advance consent, you do, of course, have the right to withdraw it.

5.6. Exercise of your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for such purpose, either by email, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post sent to Alfons Verdijckstraat 66, 2900 Schoten. Additional identification may be requested for legitimacy purposes.
For other requests (collaboration/ objecting to content/links stored), please contact us by way of the contact page.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

No profiling methods having detrimental automatic impact on the services received are used while your personal data are being processed.

5.8. Right to submit complaints:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Article 6 – Security and Confidentiality

6.1. We have developed technically and organisationally adapted security measures to prevent personal data collected from being destroyed, lost, forged, changed, accessed without permission or disclosed to third persons by mistake and to prevent any other unauthorised processing of such data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can Fincover be regarded liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

6.3. You must comply with the safety prescriptions at all times. You are therefore the sole person responsible for the use made of the website on your computer, your IP address and your identity data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 7 – Access by third persons

7.1. We may grant employees access to your personal data to be able to process such data.

7.2. We guarantee a level of protection similar to this Privacy Policy by making contractual obligations enforceable vis-à-vis said employees and persons whom we engage.

Article 8 – Links to other websites

8.1. Fincover is not responsible for the content of websites referring to links which the administrator or visitors mention on the Fincover website. Visitors must be aware of the fact that the privacy of other websites may differ from that of Fincover.

8.2. A link to a website cannot be regarded as express approval of the content of this website, neither can the correctness be permanently guaranteed.

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1. We refer to the cookie statement of this website regarding the use of Cookies.